Writers' League of Texas Book Awards
Past Winners

Please note the list is not complete. If you are a former winner of a WLT-related award and would like to be recognized for it, please email wlt@writersleague.org.

 

2015

Fiction Winner:
Migratory Animals by Mary Helen Specht

Discovery Prize Winner:

Rules for Werewolves by Kirk Lynn

Nonfiction Winner:
The Outskirts of Hope: A Memoir of the 1960s Deep South by Jo Ivester

Nonfiction Discovery Prize Winner:

Uncovered: How I Left Hasidic Life and Finally Came Home by Leah Lax

Picture Books Winner:
Poet: The Remarkable Story of George Moses Horton by Don Tate

Picture Books Discovery Prize Winner:
A Penguin Named Patience by Suzanne Lewis

Middle Grade/Young Adult Winner:
The Curious World of Calpurnia Tate by Jacqueline Kelly

Middle Grade/Young Adult Discovery Prize Winner:
Out of Darkness by Ashley Hope Perez

Poetry Winner:
Our House Was on Fire by Laura Van Prooyen

Poetry Discovery Prize Winner:

Rant. Chant. Chisme. by Amalia Ortiz

 

2014

Fiction Winner:
Thunderstruck by Elizabeth McCracken

Fiction Discovery Prize Winner:
To Hell and Gone in Texas by Russ Hall

Nonfiction Winner:
Getting Life: An Innocent Man's 25-Year Journey From Prison to Peace by Michael Morton

Nonfiction Discovery Prize Winner:
Small: Life and Death on the Front Lines of Pediatric Surgery by Catherine Musemeche

Picture Book Winner:
Grandfather Gandhi by Arun Gandhi and Bethany Hegedus

Picture Book Discovery Prize Winner:
Max, the Boy Raindrop by Pamela Haskin

Middle Grade/Young Adult Winner:
Nightingale's Nest by Nikki Loftin

Middle Grade/Young Adult Discovery Prize Winner:
There's a Name for this Feeling / Hay un Nombre Para lo que Siento by Diane Gonzales Bertrand

Poetry Winner:
Beast by Frances Justine Post

Poetry Discovery Prize Winner:
Something Smells Like Pee: and Other Classy Observations by Blythe E. Jewell

 

2013/2014

Fiction Winner:
The Son by Philipp Meyer

Fiction Discovery Prize Winner:
Quarry Light by Claudia Smith

Nonfiction Winner:
Dallas 1963 by Bill Minutaglio and Steven L. Davis

Nonfiction Discovery Prize Winner:
Out of the Rabbit Hole: A Road Map to Freedom from OCD by Sheri Bloom and Suzanne Mouton-Odum, Ph.D.

Poetry Winner:
The Year of No Mistakes by Cristin O'Keefe Aptowicz

Poetry Discovery Prize Winner:
The Collected Poems of Eric Muirhead

Middle Grade & Young Adult Winner:
Feral Nights by Cynthia Leitich Smith

Middle Grade & Young Adult Discovery Prize Winner:
CIA: Operation Golden Llama by Sam Bond

Picture Book Winner:
Army Camels by Doris Fisher

Picture Book Discovery Prize Winner:
World on a String by Larry Phifer

2013/2012

Fiction:
Faith Bass Darling's Last Garage Sale by Lynda Rutledge

Nonfiction:
Floyd Patterson: The Fighting Life of Boxing's Invisible Champion by WK Stratton

Poetry:
Strange Light by Derrick C. Brown

Middle Grade and Young Adult:
The Sinister Sweetness of Splendid Academy by Nikki Loftin

Picture Book:
One Day I Went Rambling by Kelly Bennett
 

2011

Fiction:
Russian Winter by Daphne Kalotay

Non-Fiction:
Before Brown: Herman Marion Sweatt, Thurgood Marshall, and the Long Road to Justice By Gary M. Lavergne

Poetry:
Works & Days by Dean Rader

Writing for Children & Young Adults:
Crossing the Tracks by Barbara Stuber

2010

Fiction:
Homicide Survivors Picnic and Other Stories by Lorraine M. Lopez

Nonfiction:
Molly Ivins: A Rebel Life by Bill Minutaglio and W. Michael Smith

Poetry:
Quiver by Susan B.A. Somers-Willett

Children's:
Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice by Philip Hoose

2009 (Switch from Violent Crown/Teddy Awards to WLT Book Awards)

Fiction:
The Story of Forgetting by Stefan Merril Block

Nonfiction:
A Terrible Glory: Custer and the Little Big Horn by James Donovan

Poetry:
Meditations on Rising and Falling
by Philip Pardi

Children's:
The Underneath by Kathi Appelt

2008

Fiction:
Harpsong by Rilla Askew

Nonfiction:
Texas Quilts and Quilters: A Lone Star Legacy by Marcia Kaylakie

Teddy Children's Book Award:
Cures for Heartbreak by Margo Rabb

Teddy Book Award:
The Underneath by Kathi Appelt

2007

Fiction:
To the End of the Earth: The Last Journey of Lewis & Clark by Frances Hunter

Nonfiction:
House of Plenty: The Rise, Fall, and Revival of Luby's Cafeterias by Carol Dawson & Carol Johnston

Poetry:
Between Frames by Wendy Barker

Teddy Award:
Grandpa for Sale by Dotti Enderle and Vicki Sansum

2006

Fiction:
The Vinegaroon Murders by James Mangum

Nonfiction:
Ringside Seat to a Revolution by David Dorado Romo

Poetry:
Hard Country by Paul Christensen

Short Works Teddy Award:
Crossing Bok Chitto by Tim Tingle

Long Works Teddy Award:
Scrambled Eggs at Midnight by Heather Hepler

2005

Fiction:
The White League by Thonas Zigal

Nonfiction:
Eleven Days of Hell by William T. Harper

Poetry:
Hearsay by Lee Robinson

Short Works Teddy Award:
Miss Lady Bird's Wildflowers: How a First Lady Changed America by Kathi Appelt

Long Works Teddy Award:
Light Years by Tammar Stein

2004

Fiction:
Anything You Say Can and Will Be Used Against You by Laurie Lynn Drummond

Nonfiction:
A Good Forest for Dying: The Tragic Death of a Young Man on the Front Lines of the Environmental Wars by Patrick Beach

Poetry:
Where Skulls Speak Wind by Larry D. Thomas

[category unknown] A Twist at the End: A Novel of O. Henry by Stephen Saylor

Teddy Award:
The Puppeteer's Apprentice by D. Anne Love

2003

Fiction:
Sleep Toward Heaven by Amanda Eyre Ward

Nonfiction:
Growing Up Simple...in Texas: An Irreverent Look at Kids in the 1950s by George Arnold

Poetry:
Harm by Miles Wilson

Teddy Award:
Ninjas, Piranhas, and Galileo by Greg Leitich Smith

Teddy Award:
The Treasure on Gold Street by Lee Merrill Byrd
 

2002

Fiction:
Leaving Disneyland by Alex Parsons

Literary:
Blue Alleys by Paul Christensen

Nonfiction:
Within These Walls: Memoirs of a Death House Chaplain by Rev. Caroll Pickett

Teddy:
A Diamond in the Dust by Carla Joinson

2001

Fiction:
Monuments by Clay Reynolds

Literary:
The Glowing River: New and Selected Poems by Jack Myers

Nonfiction:
Adventures in the Bone Trade by Jon Kalb

Audiobook Fiction:
Bradamant: The Iron Tempest by Ron Miller

Audiobook Nonfiction:
The Best of Texas Folklore 1999 by Texas Folklore Society

Teddy Award:
Stories from the Hen House by Carol Ann Sayle

2000

Poetry:
Way of Whiteness by Wendy Barker

Teddy Award:
Trino's Choice by Diane Gonzales Bertrand

1999

Teddy Award:
My Louisiana Sky by Kimberly Willis Holt

1998

Literary Book Award:
Giant Country: Essays on Texas by Don Graham

Nonfiction:
Gordon Conway: Fashioning a New Woman by Raye Virginia Allen

Fiction:
Doing Time: Notes from the Undergrad by Rob Thomas

1997

Fiction:
Not Between Brothers by D. Marion Wilkinson

Literary:
Message to the Nurse of Dreams by Lisa Sandlin

Nonfiction:
Texas Ranger Tales: Stories That Need Telling by Mike Cox

Teddy Award:
Texas Traditions: The Culture of the Lone Star State by Robyn Montana Turner


1996
(First year of the the Teddy Awards)

Fiction:
Rats Saw God by Rob Thomas

Nonfiction:
A Quick and Dirty Guide to War: Third Edition by Austin Bay and James F. Dunnigan

Memoir:
First Comes Love by Marion Winik

Teddy Award:
Poppa's New Pants by Angela Shelf Medearis

1995

Fiction:
Call No Man Master by Tina Juarez

1994

Nonfiction:
From Slave to Statesman by Patricia Smith Prather and Jane Clements Monday

1993

Fiction:
Glimpses by Lewis Shiner

Literary:
I Say Me by Glen Alyn

Nonfiction:
In the Company of Scholars: The Struggle for the Soul of Higher Education by Julius Getman

1992

Fiction:
Franklin's Crossing by Clay Reynolds

Poetry:
Tirades and Evidence of Grace by Susan Bright

1991
(First Year of Violet Crown Awards)

Fiction:
The Mommy Club by Sarah Bird

Literary:
Barton Springs Eternal by Marshall French