Congratulations to the 2016 Manuscript Contest Winners & Finalists!

 

General Fiction

Winner:

Fieldings by Karen Stevenson

Finalists:
The Weight of Words Unspoken by Catherine Johnson
The Secondaries by Tobey Forney
Prayers for an Illegitimate God by Isabella Ides
The Fruits of the Two Seasons by D.F. Salvador
 

General Nonfiction

Winner:
Artist Proof: The Case Between Hannah Wilke and Claes Oldenburg by Saundra Goldman

Finalists:
Violently If They Must by Brian MacPherson
The Spine of Our Choices by Allan Gerson
David and the Little Giants: How a Battle over Technology Became a Battle for My Soul by David Barstow
 

Historical Fiction

Winner:
The Last Nothin' Ball by James Wade

Finalists:
The Samurai's Daughter by Barbara Lazar
The Spanish Captain's Daughter by Caroline Crimm
Pig War by Drew Crownover
 

Memoir

Winner:
Bologna for Breakfast: A Teenager's Convent Memory by Carol Moczygemba

Finalists:
The Missing Sip by Lisa Doggett
Malfeasance by Phil Ribera
The Road to the Perfect Game by Ron Seybold
 

Middle Grade

Winner:
Cooking Up a Catastrophe by Lori J. Sawicki

Finalists:
Shadow Spinners by Kelly Schierman
Laurel Leblanc, Future Gazillionaire by Bridgette Booth
One Dog Speaks...The Tale of William Shakestail by Helen Jameson
 

Mystery

Winner:
In Her Skin by Alex Kiester

Finalists:
The Best Offense by Julie Ann Candoli
Taboo by Erica Hurtak
The Body Next Door by Gay Yellen
 

Romance

Winner:
Three Lessons in Seduction by Tracy Johnston

Finalists:
PSI, INC.: Game of Reckoning by Deborah Solice
Dancing with the Butler by Laila Lamarr
What Remains Behind by Rodney Walther
 

Science-Fiction/Fantasy

Winner:
The Copper Curse by J. Rae Moore

Finalists:
The Ugly Man by Melissa Embry
Prayers for an Illegitimate God by Isabella Ides
The Cat, the Crow and the Grimmoire by Marilyn Rucker
String Theory by Travis Hightower
 

Thriller/Action-Adventure

Winner:
The Ugly Man by Melissa Embry

Finalists:
Jump Off by S.C. Perkins
Kerosene by James Wade
Bound by Erica Hurtak
The Domino Effect by Donna Joppie
 

Young Adult

Winner:
The Darkest Place by Kim O'Brien

Finalists:
Damaged Goods by Flor Salcedo
The Healing by Robin Cranney
Scarlett Rose Justice by Marisa Schouten
Butterfly Lies by Mary Ann Loesch