Congratulations to the 2018 Manuscript Contest Winners & Finalists!

GENERAL FICTION

WINNER
The Devil’s Claw by Karen Stevenson


FINALISTS
Claire’s Burden by Irma Ned Bailey
The I Became the Moon by Lauren Brazeal
After the Flood by Grace Elliott
The Summer of My Expectation by Dorothy Goepel
I Never Needed You Anyway by Tracey Palmer
Disgraceland by Shannon Perri
Wishing Ground by Catherine Shattuck

NONFICTION (GENERAL NONFICTION & MEMOIR)

WINNER (General Nonfiction)
Looking Beyond Limitations by Joan Kilbourne

WINNER (Memoir)
Tough Girls by Gabrielle Montesanti

FINALISTS
I’ve Seen You Naked Over 8,000 Times: Marriage and Other Risks of a One-Night Stand by Ilene Haddad
The Dragon in the Doorway by Kara Imle
The Best Years of Our Lives: The Forgotten Classic That United a Nation by Alison Macor
Stealing Baby Jesus: A Treasury of Ludicrous Attempts to Rescue Christmas by Bernadette Nason
Adjustment Disorder by Maria Timm

HISTORICAL FICTION

WINNER
The Bad’un by Larry Dowell

FINALISTS
On the Deck of the Orizaba by Deborah Lynn Blumberg
Three Good Leads by Richard Cunningham
The Sturdy Beggar by Gerald Powell
Nobody’s Darling by Jolynn Rogers
Secrets by Anna Slade

SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY

WINNER
Izzy Crow by Rebecca Schwarz

FINALISTS
Summonborn by Bill Adams
Demonesse: Avarus by Kimberly Jayne
Project Thirty-One by Christopher Lewis
Quidan’s Treasure by Henry McLaughlin

MYSTERY

WINNER
Keep Austin Weird by Erin Brown

FINALISTS
Search and Rescue by Jane Hammons
Digging up the Dead: A Crispin Leads Mystery by Meredith Lee
Hunter’s Way by LD Masterson
A Work of … Art? by Judith Parsons
Nobody’s Darling by Jolynn Rogers

ROMANCE

WINNER
Not for Profit by Susan Guthrie Dunn

FINALISTS
No Can Do by Danielle Fifer
The Jet Set by Liz Locke
When Two Worlds Collide by Jan Sikes
Fearless Heart by Deborah Solice
Bloody Men by Josie Wilson

THRILLER/ACTION ADVENTURE

WINNER
The Last Road Trip by Linda Benjamin-Miles

FINALISTS
That Night by Marjorie Brody
Unraveling by Jen Glatz
The Orangemen by Gary Kidney
Terror Crossing by James Peyton
Mind Benders: Dead Air by Deborah Solice

MIDDLE GRADE

WINNER
The Unsettled Spirits of Willingkin Farm by Carie Juettner

FINALISTS
Under Ash by Carol Gavounas
The Book With No Story by Mary Osteen
The Stranger Companions by Chris Panatier
Looking for the Magic by Jane A. Shuffer

YOUNG ADULT

WINNER
Truth Or Consequences, NM by Lindsey Beilue

FINALISTS
Enviable Lives by Hamilton Beazley
The Sage of Peace by Lou Britt
Alice by Alva Jean
Mind Benders: Dead Air by Deborah Solice
Not Dead Enough by Doree Weller

 

Find more information on our manuscript contest here.