Congratulations to the 2020 Manuscript Contest Winners & Finalists!


GENERAL FICTION

WINNER
White Feathers by Claire Mitchell

FINALISTS

TailFins by Hamilton Beazley
Sisters of the Cloth by Monique Danye
The Astronomer and Her Daughter by Erin McGuff-Pennington
The Songs of Keni James by Lee Reed
Naylor in the Coffin by Rust Strong
How to Measure Things No One Can See by M.C. Williams


NONFICTION (GENERAL NONFICTION & MEMOIR)

WINNER (General Nonfiction)
Corrected by Maria Timm

WINNER (Memoir)

Little Dove by Julie Gray

FINALISTS
Baby Rocker: Life and Death in the NICU by Cathy Chapaty
Tender the Dark by Grace Lightfoot Chairez
I've Seen You Naked Over 8,000 Times: Marriage and Other Risks of a One-Night Stand by Ilene Haddad
The R.O.T. War; Texas' Fight for Secession by Donna Marie Miller
Deliverance from Adultery by Sara Parker

 

HISTORICAL FICTION 

WINNER
The Miracle of Kryshenshok by Danielle Resh

FINALISTS

The Hellions by Mitch Baranowski
TailFins by Hamilton Beazley
Sisters of the Cloth by Monique Danye
Warrensburg by Fleury Sommers

 

SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY

WINNER
Trap Street by Christopher Kerns


FINALISTS

Seer's Song by Amanda Bennett
The Elementals by Haleigh Dean
The Alistair Scrolls: The Unusual Murder of Countess Abigail Hector by Neil Flinchbaugh
The Miracle of Kryshensho by Danielle Resh

 

MYSTERY

WINNER
The Alistair Scrolls: The Unusual Murder of Countess Abigail Hector by Neil Flinchbaugh


FINALISTS
Wolf of White Sands by Robert Ashcroft
Hardscrabble Homecoming by K.P. Gresham
Wrongs Hushed Up by Elizabeth Tschurr
The Rich Get Dead by Joy Zeigler

 

ROMANCE

WINNER
Elise and Jack by Amanda Waters


FINALISTS
A Season of Clarity by Donna Milakovic
Paroxysm by Haley Peck-Law
Elisabeth With an "S" by Sharon Roberts
Winter at Candlesend by Amanda Wenger

 

THRILLER/ACTION ADVENTURE

WINNER
Mr. Lodol by DF Salvador


FINALISTS

Murder is Personal by BJ Condike
The Redhead at Café Du Monde by Evelyn Donahoe
The Undoing: Escaping the Mob by Francis Hicks
Almirante by Morning by Don M. Patterson

 

MIDDLE GRADE

WINNER
The Pleiades Puzzle: A Constellation Clues Mystery by Lee Reed


FINALISTS

The God Thieves: Hunger of Ammit by Brad Christy
Lucy Renkin by Parker Dorris
Desert of Dreams by Sarah Kay Ndjerareou
Mae Morgan: Supernatural Detective by Mary Osteen
The Reasoner's Apprentice by Jennifer Tavares

 

YOUNG ADULT

WINNER
The Color of Gravity by Roger Patrick


FINALISTS

TailFins by Hamilton Beazley
Friday Night Fever by James Brooks
Flower in the Ash by Amélie Corner
Shame Chamber by Sean Craypo




Find more information on our manuscript contest here.